AsiaPhilippines

How to Apply for a Korean Visa: A Guide for Filipinos

This is a simplified guide to applying for a Single Entry Tourist Visa.  For information about other types of visas (visa for students, visa for business, visa for seafarers, etc), you can check out this link here.

The South Korea visa application (Single Entry Tourist Visa) is absolutely FREE for stays that are 59 days or less—perfect for long weekend trips or entire summer vacations! If you plan to stay 60 to 90 days, there’s a fee of Php 1,800.

Step 1: Gather the Basic Requirements

Basic Requirements for Everyone

  • Philippine Passport. This must be valid for at least another 6 months.
  • Photocopy of passport Bio page. This is Page 2 of your passport, where your photo, signature, and information can be found.
  • 1 Passport-sized colored photo.
  • Duly Accomplished South Korea Visa App Form
    • You can download it online over here.
    • Neatly fill out the form by hand in CAPITAL LETTERS (including your email address). Erasures are NOT allowed.
    • Nothing should be left blank. For sections that are not applicable, write “N/A.”g
  • Cover Letter and Itinerary (optional, but highly recommended)
    • This is not required, but is usually a good practice to prepare.
  • Original and photocopy of all your OECD Visas, (but only if you have them. If not, there are just some additional guidelines). These are visas to member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). You can check all OECD member countries on this website.
  • Corresponding documents detailing proof of income

Documents Detailing Proof of Income

  • Original Personal Bank Certificate. Includes your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average daily balance (ADB)
  • Original/Certified true copy of bank statements or passbook. It should cover the last 3 months.
  • Original Certificate of Employment. It must include your employer’s address, landline number, email address of your employer’s HR department, your position, date hired, and compensation.
  • Income Tax Return (or Form 2316). In certain circumstances, this requirement may be waived, such as for frequent travelers to OECD member countries.
  • Company Alphalist (or Form 1604 CF) with BIR-received. Name should be highlighted.
  • For Business Owners:
    • Photocopy of your Business Registration issued by the DTI or SEC
    • Photocopy of your company ITR
    • Photocopy of your Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
  • For Freelancers:
    • Photocopy of your ITR with corresponding payment receipt from BIR-authorized bank bank
    • Proof of work (documentation of work, emails from clients, proof of payment etc)
    • Photocopy of PRC or IBP Card (if applicable)

For those without their own source of income

    • Retired Senior Citizen
      • Original Personal Bank Certificate.  Includes your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average daily balance (ADB)
      • Original/Certified true copy of bank statements or passbook. It should cover the last 3 months.
      • Photocopy of your senior citizen ID
    • Student
      • Original School Certificate
      • Photocopy of valid school ID
      • Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate
      • Proof of Parents’ Income (relevant documents if parents are employed or self-employed/business owners)
      • Copy of parents’ marriage certificate
    • Housewives or Househusbands
      • Photocopy of NSO Marriage certificate
      • Yours or your spouse’s Original Bank Certificate
      • Yours or your spouse’s Bank Statement
      • Proof of spouse’s income (relevant documents if spouse is employed or self-employed/business owner)

NOTE: OECD Visas and Revised ITR Guidelines as of March 2018

  • Frequent travelers who’ve been to OECD member countries in the last five years are exempted from submitting their ITR.
  • Thoses who have NOT been to any of the OECD member countries must submit proof of income through:
    • EMPLOYED: ITR with BIR-Received or BIR Certified True Copy Stamp and Copy of Alphalist with BIR Received Stamp, name highlighted (employed)
    • SELF-EMPLOYED: BIR Form with Corresponding Payment Receipt from a BIR-authorized bank

Step 2: Go to the Embassy for the Application Process

Apply for your Korean Tourist Visa at the South Korean Embassy, from Mondays to Fridays at 8:30 am to 11:00 am. It’s a first come, first served basis; there are no scheduled appointments. Seasoned traveler Aileen Adalid advises being there by 10:00 am at the latest, to guarantee you’ll be accommodated.

Korean Embassy in Taguig, Manila
122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig

Telephone: (63-2) 856-9210, local no. 270, 500

Submitting

  1. Make sure your documents are neatly organized and placed in order of:
    • Basic Requirements
    • Photocopy of you OECD visas (if you have them)
    • Proof of Income
    • Invitation Letter or Cover Letter
  2. Register with the guard and leave an ID
  3. Once inside, head to the personnel stationed by the door. He’ll browse through your documents and give you your queue number. Once called, head to your designated window.
    • Window 1-2: First-time applicants, those who have not been to OECD member countries in the last 5 years
    • Window 3: Frequent travelers who’ve been to OECD member countries within the last 5 years, those who’ve been to Korea at least 2 times on tourist visits
  4. The staff inside will collect your documents and double check. They may ask a few questions to verify your information. Interviews aren’t typically conducted, but it can depend on your situation. Other times, they may ask you to submit additional documents before proceeding with the application.
  5. Once finished, you’ll get a claim stub indicating the date of your visa application result.

Step 3: Claiming Your Visa Results

If you’re rejected, then you can re-apply for the Visa after 6 months.

 

1